PDPA

Personal Data Protection Act

Website Notice Relating to Personal Data Protection Act 2010

1) Protection and Use of Personal Data

The Tambun Indah Group of Companies values your Personal Data and strives to protect it in compliance with the laws of Malaysia. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is issued by us pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) to all our customers or any other individuals whose data is required to be collected by us by reason of, or incidental to, the provision of any services to our customers. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Notice is applicable only if you are an individual and in the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions of this Notice, the English version shall prevail.

In the course of your dealings with the Tambun Indah Group of Companies, we may collect a variety of your Personal Data including but not limited to your name, address, gender, marital status, contact details, email address, nationality, education background, occupation, information about your organisation and your designation within the organisation, insurance information, credit profile and other information deemed necessary.

The Tambun Indah Group of Companies may collect your Personal Data directly from you or indirectly from third parties including but not limited to your family members, next-of-kin, independent consultants, regulatory and enforcement agencies, financial institutions and employer.

The Tambun Indah Group of Companies may use and process your Personal Data for the purposes relating to the business and activities of the Tambun Indah Group of Companies which shall include, without limitation:-

(a)for customer relationship management needs;

(b)to inform you of our services or products by post, phone, e-mail, text messages or other communication;

(c)to send notices via emails, letters or text messages;

(d)to keep you posted on the Tambun Indah Group of Companies’ latest product announcements and upcoming events;

(e)to remind you to perform necessary transactions in accordance with agreements and/or contracts in relation to the Tambun Indah Group of Companies’ products and/or property;

(f) to enable the Tambun Indah Group of Companies to deliver vacant possession, handover keys, manage property/estate, run security and maintenance services, customer care and/or defect rectification works;

(g)for internal administrative purpose such as auditing, data analysis, record keeping use and research to improve the Tambun Indah Group of Companies’ products, services and customer communications; and

(h) for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines, commercial practice and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

2) Collection of Non-Personal Information

Where the Tambun Indah Group of Companies collect information through our website, we automatically collect certain non-personal information regarding website use that does not identify you including but not limited to Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your access to the website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the website you visit, the content you download from our website and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Tambun Indah Group of Companies website. The Tambun Indah Group of Companies may use non-personal information to compile tracking information reports regarding site user demographics and site traffic patterns. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to your identities.

3) Links to Third-Party Websites

The Tambun Indah Group of Companies website may contain links to third parties in the future operated and owned websites that are not under our control. These websites may have their own policies regarding Personal Data Protection and hence the Tambun Indah Group of Companies shall not be held responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide information directly to such sites, the Personal Data Protection Policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable and the Tambun Indah Group of Companies is not responsible for the information processing practices or privacy policies of such sites.

4) Cookies Cookies on the Tambun Indah Group of Companies website may be used to allow you to set your individual preferences and to help the Tambun Indah Group of Companies provide a better experience. Certain cookies may collect your Personal Data. Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a page to help the website to recognise your device, remember your user name and preferences. If your browser permits, you may choose to accept or decline cookies. However, please take note that your ability to access certain features or your usage of the facilities at the Tambun Indah Group of Companies website may be affected if you choose to decline cookies.

5) Website-specific purpose

If you are not customers of the Tambun Indah Group of Companies, but you have submitted enquiries via the Tambun Indah Group of Companies website, the Tambun Indah Group of Companies may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your enquiries;

(b) internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

(c) development and enhancement of the Tambun Indah Group of Companies products and services;

(d) to inform you of our services or products and keep you posted on the Tambun Indah Group of Companies’ latest product announcements and upcoming events; and

(e) for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines, commercial practice and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

6) Storage and Use of Personal Data

The Tambun Indah Group of Companies store your Personal Data either in hard copies or soft copies in our servers located in Malaysia. Control and access of your Personal Data is personally managed by the Tambun Indah Group of Companies. The Tambun Indah Group of Companies will only retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the many different purposes outlined in this Notice unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

Your Personal Data provided to the Tambun Indah Group of Companies will be kept confidential. The Tambun Indah Group of Companies takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction. The Tambun Indah Group of Companies will ensure that access to your Personal Data is restricted to staff who are required to process your Personal Data in accordance with their respective job requirements. As a part of providing you with our products and services and for the purposes of our business, we may be required or need to disclose information about your Personal Data with us to third parties including but not limited to our professional advisors, including our legal advisors and expert consultants, regulatory and governmental authorities including the Ministry of Health and other relevant government departments or agencies, third party service or product providers within or outside the country, relevant accreditation bodies such as the Tambun Indah Group of Companies, independent consultants, insurers and other parties deemed necessary.

7) Right of Access, Amendment and Withdrawal

The Tambun Indah Group of Companies respects your right of access to your Personal Data and right to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. However, the Tambun Indah Group of Companies reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request or delay your request pending further details from you. You may also amend your Personal Data or withdraw your consent to process Personal Data at any time.

8)Compliance Officer

If you have any enquiries regarding this Notice or if you have any concerns about the manner in which your Personal Data has been collected or handled by the Tambun Indah Group of Companies or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to amend your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to the Tambun Indah Group of Companies for the processing of your Personal Data or for the transfer of your Personal Data to other parties, you may send your written request at the following address:

Address : Tambun Indah Land Berhad, 12-01, Penthouse, Wisma Pantai,

Jalan Wisma Pantai, 12200 Butterworth, Penang Malaysia

Person in charge : Compliance Officer

Email : pdpa@tambunindah.com.

9) Changes to Notice

The Tambun Indah Group of Companies reserves the right to amend this notice from time to time to reflect changes in legal and regulatory requirements, technological advancements and best medical practices without further written notification but such amendments will be notified via our website. You are advised to check the notice on our website on a regular basis.

10) Obligations under Law

The Tambun Indah Group of Companies will only use your Personal Data only with your consent . During process of your Personal Data, the Tambun Indah Group of Companies is subjected to our industry-specific laws such as Housing Development (Control and Licensing) Act 1966.

11) Your Consent

By using this website and /or submitting Personal Data to the Tambun Indah Group of Companies, you hereby agree to the terms of this Policy and consent to the collecting, using and storing of your information as explained by this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this website or provide the Tambun Indah Group of Companies with any of your Personal Data.



media Home